?

Log in

No account? Create an account
dino head

For LJ Idol -- Therapy


Some colleagues and I went to get a drink after work one night, and we got to talking about our personal lives.

We were telling personal stories, discussing who had the craziest family. So this is the story I told:

Me: You don't understand. My family is so crazy that my friends talk about us in therapy.

Colleague 1: What?

Me: I have had several friends tell me that they've brought up the stories I tell about my family when they're with their therapists.

Colleague2: Did they live through these stories?

Me: Nope. They weren't there.

Coll1: This makes no sense...

Me: Here's an example. Back when my siblings and I were kids, one of the classic horror movies came out... I think it was Halloween... anyway, mom said that we were not allowed to see it.

Coll2: That's pretty normal.

Me (cont): Yeah, but I don't know what my mom was thinking, because that was like setting off a starter's pistol for the four of us. Anyway, my sister Bridget saw it first, and, because she as so scared by it, she slept with the light on for a week.

Coll1: Okay, that's happened to most of us.

Me: Well, yes, and no one would have cared, except she shared a bedroom with my other sister, Clare, who complained about it every day.

Coll3: Still nothing unusual...

Me: So, one night, after we all went to bed, my mom snuck into my sisters' bedroom, and in a voice loud enough to wake all of us up said, "Like having the light on would save you!". Mom than spun around, slammed the off switch, and left the room.

Coll2: That... damn....

Me: Mom's hardcore.

Coll3: Yeah...

Me: This so bothered one of my friends, that she told her therapist about it.

Coll1: Why? That's ...

Me: I'm not sure. She never got into that. I do know that we had an argument a day or two before her therapy session. Maybe she was trying to explain why I am the way I am. I don't know.

Coll2: That's just strange.

Me: Tell me about it.

Comments

Well, your mom's right.
Hahaha!
Another great family story! Your mom would put other people into therapy. There are so many great stories about your family.
Hahahaha! Boy, your mom was pitiless.

Though she DID say you kids couldn't see that movie, and she was also right about not saving you.

It sounds as if your Mom's example makes other people feel like they need therapy! Or maybe it's a moment of, "It could be worse..."

I have a sister who thinks it's hilarious to trigger people's phobias, and that they should just "get over them." Which more reinforces them than anything...

So, whenever my daughter is thinking I'm a less fun parent than I could be (certainly, I'm less fun than my sister), I like to remind her that there is a flip side to that potential, and she would not enjoy it. :O
I'm not sure if this was supposed to be funny, but I found it amusing. I don't actually blame your Mom... leaving the light on is about as effect as burying your head under the covers. ;)
Your mom does not play. My mom was that way.
That's a pretty awesome mom!